Odesk & Elance Windows XP Test Question & Answers 2013-2014

14:59

 Windows XP Test


Part: 1

Questions & Answers Marks are..........
Question Answe

QUESTION 1
Which of the following statements is true if you open an existing file, make changes to it, and save it with a new
name?The original file will be deleted.
The original file remains unchanged.
The changes will be saved in the original file
The original file is sent to the Recycle Bin

Answer: The original file remains unchanged.
QUESTION 2
The left side of the Start menu contains two parts, separated by a thin horizontal line. The Windows XP term for manually inserting a shortcut to one of your chosen applications into the top part of the left side (by using the right-context menu of the application in Windows Explorer) is called:
Attaching an application to the Start menu.
Pinning an application to the Start menu
Placing an application into the Start menu.
Porting an application to the Start menu

Answer: Attaching an application to the Start menu.
QUESTION 3
Which of the following features is/are available in Windows XP?
A built-in CD burner
Windows Media Player
Windows antivirus
Internet Connection Firewall
Microsoft Excel

 Answer: A built-in CD burner ,Windows Media Player ,Internet Connection Firewall
QUESTION 4
The Microsoft file format that contains the bitmapped graphics and metadata for the skins used in the three preinstalled Windows XP visual themes is:
.msthemes
.msstyles
.msskins
.msluna

Answer: .msthemes
QUESTION 5
Which of the following statements about the Stand By option while shutting down your computer is/are correct?
It waits for 5 minutes before shutting down the computer.
It helps to conserve power by shutting off some hardware, like the hard disk.
It shuts down the computer for a specific time and then restarts it.
Stand By will save your desktop and all open files to a special Windows file called hiberfil.sys. This file usually resides in the computer’s root folder (C:\hiberfil.sys)

Answer: It helps to conserve power by shutting off some hardware, like the hard disk.

QUESTION 6
Which statement(s) about the Recycle Bin is/are correct?
All deleted files except media files are sent to the Recycle Bin
You can restore any selected files from the Recycle Bin folder by right clicking and then selecting Restore.
The Recycle Bin stores files for one month before permanently deleting them.
More than one file at a time cannot be restored from the Recycle Bin.

Answer: You can restore any selected files from the Recycle Bin folder by right clicking and then selecting Restore.

QUESTION 7
Which of the following statements about Windows XP features is/are correct?

Windows XP can automatically download updates.
Windows XP offline files allows you to synchronize your files with your file server.
If Fast User Switching is enabled, you cannot use offline files.
There is a “System Restore” functionality within Windows XP.

Answer: Windows XP can automatically download updates. 
Windows XP offline files allows you to synchronize your files with your file server. 
There is a “System Restore” functionality within Windows XP.

QUESTION 8
While viewing file names through the Windows Explorer, what happens if you drag and drop a file named letter1.txt on top of another file named letter2.txt lying in the same folder?
The contents of letter2.txt will be replaced by the contents of letter1.txt.
The contents of letter1.txt will be replaced by the contents of letter2.txt.
The contents of letter1.txt will be appended to the contents of letter2.txt.
The contents of letter2.txt will be appended to the contents of letter1.txt.
Nothing will happen.

Answer: Nothing will happen.

QUESTION 9
Which of the following type of objects can you search on your computer and on the network, using Windows XP Search Companion?
People in your contact list
Pictures
Documents
Windows Help
All of the above

Answer: All of the above


QUESTION 10
You can create and edit files using the Windows Notepad. What is the extension of a file that has been created using Notepad?
.doc
.text
.txt
.html

Answer: .txt

QUESTION 11
Microsoft makes available a tool called the _____________________ for checking computers with a Windows operating system. This tool helps remove infections left by third-party software installed on the computer and displays a report describing the outcome in a log file named mrt.log in the %WINDIR%\debug folder.
Microsoft Reliability Tool
Microsoft Windows Malicious Software Removal Tool
Microsoft Windows Antivirus Tool
Microsoft Recovery Tool
Answer: Microsoft Windows Malicious Software Removal ToolQUESTION 12
Windows XP includes a new type of view for folders that contain graphics files. This folder view is called _________ and displays small images of all the graphics in the folder in the bottom right-hand pane of Windows Explorer and a large image of a selected picture in the top right-hand pane.
Gallery
Images
Pictures
Filmstrip
Answer: GalleryQUESTION 13
You have created a directory called TEST that includes the files test1.txt, test2.txt, test3.txt, test4.txt, test5.txt, and test6.txt. How can you select test2.txt, text3.txt, and test6.txt from the list of files visible in the Windows Explorer?
Press Ctrl and click on the three required files, one by one.
Press Shift and click on the three required files, one by one.
Press Alt and click on the three required files, one by one.
Right-click each file name, one by one, and choose the Cut option.
Answer: Press Ctrl and click on the three required files, one by one.QUESTION 14
State whether the following statement is true or false.
With Windows XP, you cannot specify that files with certain file name extensions should always open in the same program.
True
False
Answer: FalseQUESTION 15
What should you type on the command prompt to return back to Windows?
Quit
Return
Leave
Exit
Answer: ExitQUESTION 16
Starting with Windows 95, the File Manager tool for organizing and controlling the files and folders of the computer’s storage systems, such as the hard drive(s) and disk drive(s) has been called:
Windows Manager
Internet Explorer
Windows Explorer
Windows Task Manager
Answer: Windows ExplorerQUESTION 17Windows XP has several command-line utility tools for troubleshooting the computer. Suppose that your computer seems to have a problem with connecting to the Internet. Before reporting your connectivity problems to your ISP, which tool could you use to display the current TCP/IP network configuration values and to refresh the Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) and Domain Name System (DNS) settings?
Ping
Ipconfig
Tracert
Msconfig
Answer: IpconfigQUESTION 18
Which of the following activities can you accomplish with the Remote Desktop feature in Windows XP?
You can get a miniature view of your desktop by clicking on the Desktop icon.
You can automatically clear up unwanted Desktop icons.
You can view files and documents on your computer’s desktop from a coworker’s computer.
You can view files and documents on any computer’s desktop from your computer.
Answer: You can view files and documents on your computer’s desktop from a coworker’s computer.QUESTION 19
Windows XP tracks whatever files that load during every boot and application launches, and the operating system uses that information to prefetch files into RAM. These prefetch data are parsed into a file named __________ located in the Windows\Prefetch folder on the boot drive. Every three days, a limited defragmentation operation automatically occurs in the background during idle for only those files in that file to further speed up the computer’s file access.
Defrag.sys
Prefetch.sys
Defrag.ini
Layout.ini
Answer: Prefetch.sys
QUESTION 20
Which keyboard shortcut could be used to check the spelling of a text file?
Ans: F7
QUESTION 21
Which among the following is not true regarding the use of a pie chart?
Ans: A pie chart should be used when there are more than seven categories.
QUESTION 22
This question is based upon the figure shown below
What is the maximum number of columns that can be created in the Columns dialog box as shown in the picture?
Ans: 13
QUESTION 23
This question is based upon the figure shown below
Refer to the given image. In Picture1, axes appear on the left side. Which setting should you use to make them appear on the right side, as shown in Picture2?
Ans: Select the Axis Options tab in the Format Axis dialog box. Set the Axis labels: field to High.
QUESTION 24
Which among the following macro settings is meant for developers only?
Ans: Trust access to the VBA project object model.
QUESTION 25
State whether true or false:
A building block can be added to as many galleries as you want.
Ans: True
QUESTION 26
Which of the following is/are true about phishing?
Ans: It is an online fraud technique used by criminals to lure users into disclosing their personal information.
QUESTION 27
Which among the following options is the reason of text deletion at the insertion point when you type a document?
Ans: The “overtype mode” is turned on in Word options.
QUESTION 28
What is meant by Enhanced ScreenTips?
Ans:  Enhanced ScreenTips are larger windows that display more descriptive text than a ScreenTip and can have a link to a Help topic.
QUESTION 29
State whether true or false:
Any changes that are saved to “Normal.dotm” will be applied to the documents that you create in the future.
Ans: True
QUESTION 30
State whether true or false:
Changing the Author property in the Document Information Panel of an existing document has no effect on the User name setting in the Word Options dialog box.

 Ans: True
QUESTION 31
This question is based upon the figure shown below
How will the Message Bar alerts be enabled as shown in the given picture?

 Ans: Select Word Options from the Microsoft Office Button. Click on Trust Center, then click Trust Center Settings, and then click Message Bar.
QUESTION 32
Which among the following is not a Bookmark option to sort the list of bookmarks in the document?
Ans: Author
QUESTION 33
This question is based upon the figure shown below
 Why is the “Different First Page” option used in the Page Setup dialog box as shown in the given picture?
Ans: This option allows you to remove the Page Number from the first page.
QUESTION 34
Which among the following is a correct way to make your file “Read-only?”
Ans: Click “Save As” from the Microsoft Office Button. Click on Tools and then click General Options. Select the Read-only recommended check box. Click OK. Click on Save.
QUESTION 35
Which among the following options should be used to start a bulleted list automatically?
Ans: Type * (asterisk) and then press spacebar or the Tab key.
QUESTION 36
Which of the following can be the reason for the appearance of the red X, as shown in the picture?
Ans: All of the aboveQUESTION 37
predefined list styles are available when you first create a document in Word 2007.
Ans: False
QUESTION 38
What steps should be followed to replace a shape with other shape?
Ans: Select the shape to be changed. Select the Format tab; use the “Change Shape” button in the Shape Styles group.
QUESTION 39
Just as in Word 2003 or prior Word versions, the default standard view for Word 2007 is the Draft view (and is still also called the Normal view in Word 2007):
Ans: False
QUESTION 40
Which among the following options could be used to turn off the Office Clipboard?
Ans: All of the above
QUESTION 41
State whether true or false:
ASCII-formatted text contains no formatting information such as bold, italic, or fonts.
Ans: True
QUESTION 42
State whether true or false:
New text animation effects can be applied in Microsoft Word 2007.
Ans: False
QUESTION 43
State whether true or false:
Once a bullet is removed from the “Bullet Library” and it is no longer available in the “Document Bullets” area, the bullet cannot be added back to the Bullet Library.
Ans: False
QUESTION 44
This question is based upon the figure shown below
How will you insert text boxes for a printed form?
Ans: Select the Insert tab, in the Text group, click on Text Box and then select Draw Text Box.
QUESTION 45
This question is based upon the figure shown below
Refer to the given picture. Which of the following options turns off Enhanced ScreenTips but keeps the ScreenTips still visible?
Ans: B


Part: 2

Questions & Answers Marks are..........
Question Answe


Question 1:

Which of the following statements is true if you open an existing file, make changes to it, and save it with a new name?
A.the original file will be deleted.
B.the original file remains unchanged.
C.the changes will be saved in the original file
d.the original file is sent to the recycle bin
ans:b

question 2:

The left side of the start menu contains two parts, separated by a thin horizontal line. The windows xp term for manually inserting a shortcut to one of your chosen applications into the top part of the left side (by using the right-context menu of the application in windows explorer) is called:
a.attaching an application to the start menu.
B.pinning an application to the start menu
c.placing an application into the start menu.
D.porting an application to the start menu
ans:a

question 3:

Which of the following features is/are available in windows xp?
A.a built-in cd burner
b.windows media player
c.windows antivirus
d.internet connection firewall
e. Microsoft excel
ans:a,b,d

question 4:

The microsoft file format that contains the bitmapped graphics and metadata for the skins used in the three preinstalled windows xp visual themes is:
a..msthemes
b..msstyles
c..msskins
d..msluna
ans:a

question 5:

Which of the following statements about the stand by option while shutting down your computer is/are correct?
A.it waits for 5 minutes before shutting down the computer.
B.it helps to conserve power by shutting off some hardware, like the hard disk.
C.it shuts down the computer for a specific time and then restarts it.
D.stand by will save your desktop and all open files to a special windows file called hiberfil.sys. This file usually resides in the computer's root folder (c:\hiberfil.sys).
Ans:b

question 6:

Which statement(s) about the recycle bin is/are correct?
A.all deleted files except media files are sent to the recycle bin
b.you can restore any selected files from the recycle bin folder by right clicking and then selecting restore.
C.the recycle bin stores files for one month before permanently deleting them.
D.more than one file at a time cannot be restored from the recycle bin.
Ans:b

question 7:

Which of the following statements about windows xp features is/are correct?
A.windows xp can automatically download updates.
B.windows xp offline files allows you to synchronize your files with your file server.
C.if fast user switching is enabled, you cannot use offline files.
D.there is a "system restore" functionality within windows xp.
Ans:abd

question 8:

While viewing file names through the windows explorer, what happens if you drag and drop a file named letter1.txt on top of another file named letter2.txt lying in the same folder?
A.the contents of letter2.txt will be replaced by the contents of letter1.txt.
B.the contents of letter1.txt will be replaced by the contents of letter2.txt.
C.the contents of letter1.txt will be appended to the contents of letter2.txt.
D.the contents of letter2.txt will be appended to the contents of letter1.txt.
E.nothing will happen.
Ans:e

question 9:

Which of the following type of objects can you search on your computer and on the network, using windows xp search companion?
A.people in your contact list
b.pictures
c.documents
d.windows help
e.all of the above
ans:e

question 10:

You can create and edit files using the windows notepad. What is the extension of a file that has been created using notepad?
A..doc
b..text
c..txt
d..html
ans:c

question 11:

Microsoft makes available a tool called the _____________________ for checking computers with a windows operating system. This tool helps remove infections left by third-party software installed on the computer and displays a report describing the outcome in a log file named mrt.log in the %windir%\debug folder.
A.microsoft reliability tool
b.microsoft windows malicious software removal tool
c.microsoft windows antivirus tool
d.microsoft recovery tool
ans:b

question 12:

Windows xp includes a new type of view for folders that contain graphics files. This folder view is called _________ and displays small images of all the graphics in the folder in the bottom right-hand pane of windows explorer and a large image of a selected picture in the top right-hand pane.
A.gallery
b.images
c.pictures
d.filmstrip
ans:a

question 13:

You have created a directory called test that includes the files test1.txt, test2.txt, test3.txt, test4.txt, test5.txt, and test6.txt. How can you select test2.txt, text3.txt, and test6.txt from the list of files visible in the windows explorer?
A.press ctrl and click on the three required files, one by one.
B.press shift and click on the three required files, one by one.
C.press alt and click on the three required files, one by one.
D.right-click each file name, one by one, and choose the cut option.
Ans:a

question 14:

State whether the following statement is true or false.

With windows xp, you cannot specify that files with certain file name extensions should always open in the same program.


A.true
b.false
ans:b

question 15:

What should you type on the command prompt to return back to windows?
A.quit
b.return
c.leave
d.exit
ans:d

question 16:

Starting with windows 95, the file manager tool for organizing and controlling the files and folders of the computer's storage systems, such as the hard drive(s) and disk drive(s) has been called:
a.windows manager
b.internet explorer
c.windows explorer
ans:c

question 16:

 Windows ta:windows xp has several command-line utility tools for troubleshooting the computer. Suppose that your computer seems to have a problem with connecting to the internet. Before reporting your connectivity problems to your isp, which tool could you use to display the current tcp/ip network configuration values and to refresh the dynamic host configuration protocol (dhcp) and domain name system (dns) settings?
A.ping
b.ipconfig
c.tracert
d.msconfig
ans:c

question 18:

Which of the following activities can you accomplish with the remote desktop feature in windows xp?
A.you can get a miniature view of your desktop by clicking on the desktop icon.
B.you can automatically clear up unwanted desktop icons.
C.you can view files and documents on your computer's desktop from a coworker's computer.
D.you can view files and documents on any computer's desktop from your computer.
Ans:d

question 19:

Windows xp tracks whatever files that load during every boot and application launches, and the operating system uses that information to prefetch files into ram. These prefetch data are parsed into a file named __________ located in the windows\prefetch folder on the boot drive. Every three days, a limited defragmentation operation automatically occurs in the background during idle for only those files in that file to further speed up the computer's file access.
A.defrag.sys
b.prefetch.sys
c.defrag.ini
d.layout.ini
ans:b


Share this

Related Posts

Previous
Next Post »

We recommend you to subscribe us to get update from your email. EmoticonEmoticon